Privacy, Terms and Conditions

Privacy, Terms and Conditions 2017-05-19T11:34:19+00:00

Agreement Between Users AND The Central West Palliative Care Network

The Central West Palliative Care Network (CWPCN) website is comprised of various web pages operated by the CWPCN. The CWPCN web site is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of the CWPCN web site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.åÊ

MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS OF USE

The CWPCN reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which the CWPCN web site is offered, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of the CWPCN web site.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The CWPCN web site may contain links to other web sites (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not under the control of CWPCN. The CWPCN is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. The CWPCN is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site. The CWPCN is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the CWPCN of the site or any association with its operators.

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of your use of the CWPCN site, you warrant to the CWPCN that you will not use the CWPCN web site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not use the CWPCN web site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the CWPCN web site or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the CWPCN web site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the CWPCN web site.

MATERIALS PROVIDED TO the CWPCN OR POSTED ON CWPCN WEB SITE

The CWPCN does not claim ownership of the materials you provide to the CWPCN (including feedback and suggestions) or submit to any CWPCN web site or its associated services (collectively “Submissions”). However, providing or submitting your Submission you are granting the CWPCN permission to use your Submission in connection with the operation of their web site including, without limitation, the rights to: copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission.

No compensation will be paid with respect to the use of your Submission, as provided herein. The CWPCN is under no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and may remove any Submission at any time in the CWPCN‰Ûªs sole discretion.

By providing or submitting your Submission you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the Submissions.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

THE INFORMATION AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE CWPCN MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. THE CWPCN MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE CWPCN WEB SITE AT ANY TIME. ADVICE RECEIVED VIA THE CWPCN WEB SITE SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON FOR PERSONAL, MEDICAL, LEGAL OR FINANCIAL DECISIONS AND YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN APPROPRIATE PROFESSIONAL FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE TAILORED TO YOUR SITUATION.

THE CWPCN MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THE CWPCN WEB SITE SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND. THE CWPCN NETWORK HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL THE CWPCN BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE CWPCN WEB SITE, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE CWPCN OR RELATED SERVICES, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE CWPCN WEB SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE CWPCN WEB SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF CWPCN NETWORK HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME REGIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE CWPCN WEB SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF USE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE CWPCN WEB SITE.

SERVICE CONTACT:åÊCWPCN@CWPCN.ca.åÊ

TERMINATION/ACCESS RESTRICTION

The CWPCN reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the CWPCN web site and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. Use of the CWPCN web site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and CWPCN as a result of this agreement or use of the CWPCN web site. The CWPCN ‘s performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of the CWPCN’s right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the CWPCN web site or information provided to by the CWPCN with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and the CWPCN with respect to the CWPCN web site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and the CWPCN with respect to the CWPCN web site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be drawn up in English.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK NOTICES:

All contents of the CWPCN web site are: Copyright 2010-2011 ‰ÛÒCentral West Palliative Care Network and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.

TRADEMARKS

The names of actual companies, organizations and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Statement of Privacy

The CWPCN is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to CWPCN web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the CWPCN website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

CWPCN website does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail, or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via e-mail. Any personal information that you do provide is managed according to theåÊPersonal Health Information Protection Act, 2004åÊand the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Bill C-6. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

This Web site does not use ‰ÛÏcookies‰Û or any other means of collecting information about you or your computer without your knowledge. (A ‰ÛÏcookie‰Û is a file placed on your hard drive by a Web site that allows the Web site to monitor your use of the site, usually without your knowledge.)

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

CWPCN website does collect information and automatically store it to track the number of visits while you read pages or download information. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain (for example, “xcompany.com” if you use a private Internet access account) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our Web site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
    The date and time you access our site; and
  • The pages you visit

Privacy and Links to Other Sites

CWPCN web site contains links to other sites. The CWPCN is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other web sites and the CWPCN encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site.

Changes to this Statement

The CWPCN will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect organizational and customer feedback. CWPCN encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CWPCN is protecting your information.

Contact Information

CWPCN welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that CWPCN has not adhered to this Statement, please contact CWPCN at CWPCN@CWPCN.ca. We will make reasonable efforts toåÊaddress your concerns.
CWPCN welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that CWPCN has not adhered to this Statement, please contact CWPCN at CWPCN@CWPCN.ca. We will make reasonable efforts toåÊaddress your concerns.